Champions:

12/1-The Week in Review

img
Dec
01

Friday December 1st, 2023
-Wrestling Night in the Heartland, and Lock and Loaded Recaps
-Updated Rankings
-This Weekend’s House Shows Including Carmondy Cup Tonight
-Upcoming MVW House Shows

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1: The Stevens Dynasty defeated John Wack/Bobby Starr
-After the match, Bo, George, and Scott Stevens continue their assault on Wack and Starr.  MVW majority owner Ray McAvay comes out to put a stop to it.
-McAvay also announces the Women’s Tag Team Title match at Night of Champions will be The Hanson Sisters defending against Jill Berg Enterprises.  He also announces that The Stevens Dynasty will face The Alabama Gang in an elimination match with the winner facing No Quarter at Night of Champions.
-MATCH #2: Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald defeated The Rose Warriors in a Women’s Tag Team Division #3 vs. #4 contender’s match
-Thunderbolt Smith and ‘Long Haul’ Rick Hall discuss the Carmondy Cup matches this weekend.
-MATCH #3: ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki defeated Yosemite Samantha in a Women’s Division #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews a very angry Cary Stevens about McAvay’s booking The Stevens Dynasty vs. The Alabama Gang next Tuesday in an elimination match.
-Jennifer Colton cuts a promo on Jill Berg Enterprises, promising to smash Victoria McGill into the steel cage at their match at Night of Champions.
-Kellie interviews Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises).  Jill is not happy about McAvay booking Tori McGill against Jennifer Colton inside a steel cage.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated Absolute Zero

Syndicated Lock and Loaded Results:
-Replay of Ray McAvay’s Night of Champions match announcements from Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland
-MATCH #1-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: (Non-Division) Bob and Brett Murray defeated #5 The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Bob and Brett Murray after the match.
-Thunderbolt Smith and ‘Long Haul’ Rick Hall talk about the Carmondy Cup matches this weekend.
-MATCH #2-WINNER-#4 MEN’S DIVISION: (#4 Men’s Div) Ricky Stevens defeated (Men’s Heartland Champion) ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
-Kellie interviews Ricky Stevens after the match.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. Charlene Backman
-Victoria McGill comes out for a post-match staredown with Jennifer Colton.

Carmondy Cup Matches This Weekend
Tonight:
CARMONDY CUP QUARTERFINALS:
-MEN’S: Cletus T. Johnson (Kentucky Redneck Mafia) vs. John O’Reilly
-MEN’S: The Masked Texan vs. Ricky Stevens
-WOMEN’S: Amberley Stanton vs. ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
-WOMEN’S: Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot vs. Tammie Hardy
CARMONDY CUP SEMI-FINALS:

-MEN’S: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens) vs. The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
-WOMEN’S: The Missouri Valley Fight Club (Carrieanne McDermott and Harley Davisson) vs. Women’s

Tomorrow night:
CARMONDY CUP QUARTERFINALS
-MEN’S: Scott Stevens vs. Buckshot Henderson
-MEN’S: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson vs. Mike McWilliams
-WOMEN’S: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
-WOMEN’S: ‘Extreme Pizza Delivery Girl’ Tessa Martin (Jill Berg Enterprises) vs. Yosemite Samantha
CARMONDY CUP SEMI-FINALS
-MEN’S TAG TEAM: Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies) vs. Men’s Tag Team Champions No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris) vs. Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Prisoner #034291)

******************************
MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of November 26th, 2023

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods
Contenders
#2- Cletus T. Johnson (Kentucky Redneck Mafia)
#3- John O’Reilly
#4- Ricky Stevens

NEWS:
-‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson still awaits his opponent for Night of Champions.  Luke Woods looks to be the favorite but MVW majority owner Ray McAvay still hasn’t made his decision yet.  It should come next Tuesday at Wrestling Night in the Heartland.

Heartland Champion: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#1 Contender: Buckshot Henderson
Contenders

#2- Absolute Zero
#3- Aaron Gray
#4- Matt Taylor
#5- Captain Jack

NEWS:
-Aaron Gray moves up to #3 in the Heartland contender’s rankings with wins over Captain Jack and Matt Taylor.  Taylor falls to #4.  Captain Jack remains at #5.  He faces Randy Barrington on Saturday in Salina, Kansas with his #5 ranking and spot in the Heartland Division at risk.
-Tonight, Gray takes on Absolute Zero in a #2 vs. #3 contender’s match with the winner getting #1 Buckshot Henderson on Saturday night.

Non-Division:
Randy Barrington
Kyle Davenport
*Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion* Mike McWilliams
Dave Mann

NEWS:
-Randy Barrington wins this round of the Non-Division and will take on the #5 contender in the Heartland Division Captain Jack for a chance to move up in to the Heartland Division.

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
#1 Contender- The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5- Bob and Brett Murray

NEWS:
-No Quarter found out who they may be facing at Night of Champions.  The Stevens Dynasty will take on The Alabama Gang next Tuesday night in an elimination match with the winner getting the title shot.
-Bob and Brett Murray defeated The Lumberjacks

Non-Division
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott
The Shamrocks
(Tom Flynn and Sean O’Grady)
The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)

NEWS:
-The Lumberjacks return to the Non-Division after their loss to the Murrays.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4- Amberley Stanton

NEWS:
-Shizuko Yamazaki moves up to #2 after her big win over Yosemite Samantha.  She will take on Victoria McGill next Tuesday night in a #1 contender’s match.
-Yamazaki defeated Amberley Stanton on Friday leaving Stanton in the drop zone and staring down a match against the Women’s Heartland Champion Kirsten Canfield.

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
Contenders

#2- Lisa Barbosa-Stevens
#3- Tammie Hardy
#4- ‘Extreme Pizza Delivery Girl’ Tessa Martin
#5- Debbie the Destroyer

NEWS:
-Tammie Hardy moves up to #3 in the rankings, defeating Tessa Martin and Debbie the Destroyer.  Next up, #2 Lisa Barbosa-Stevens.
-Debbie the Destroyer stays in the drop zone at #5.  Tomorrow night, she takes on Felicia LaBarbara in a promotion/relegation match for her #5 contender ranking and spot in the Heartland Division.

Non-Division:
Felicia LaBarbara
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Allison Chambers
Kelly Lynn Smith
Savannah Smith

NEWS:
-Felicia LaBarbara emerges from this round of the Non-Division with her win over Allison Chambers.  She has a chance to move up to the Women’s Heartland Division on Saturday night.

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#1 Contender:
Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
Contenders
#2- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#3- Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
#4-
Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

NEWS:
-The Hansons will be challenged again by Jill Berg Enterprises for the Tag Team title at Night of Champions.
-No movement so far in the rankings.  #4 The Rose Warriors defeated #5 Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe on Friday night.  Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald maintained their #3 ranking by beating The Rose Warriors on Saturday.  Tomorrow night, they go up against The Working Girls in a #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.
-Stewart and Briscoe stay in the drop zone and will have to defeat Russian Assets to stay in the Women’s Tag Team Division.

Non-Division:
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Victorious Veronica Vincent and Kay Daniels)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

NEWS:
-Russian Assets won this round of the Non-Division and will challenge Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe for their spot in the Women’s Tag Team Division.

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
December 1st – Gross Memorial Coliseum / Hays, KS
-Carmondy Cup Quarterfinals

#3 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION: LATX vs. The Rollins Sisters
-#3-MENS NON-DIVISION: Dave Mann vs. Mike McWilliams
-#3-WOMENS NON-DIVISION
: Savannah Smith vs. Kelly Lynn Smith
#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Lisa Barbosa-Stevens vs. #3 Tammie Hardy
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Absolute Zero vs. #3 Aaron Gray

December 2nd – Tony’s Pizza Events Center / Salina, KS
-Carmondy Cup Quarterfinals
WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 Debbie the Destroyer vs. (Non-Division) Felicia LaBarbara
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 Captain Jack vs. (Non-Division) Randy Barrington
-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #2 The Working Girls vs. #3 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Lani Harlot vs. #2 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Buckshot Henderson vs. #2 TBD

December 5th – Charles Koch Center / Wichita, KS
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 Surf Express Bro vs. #3 TBD
#2 vs. #3-MEN’S DIVISION: #2 Cletus T. Johnson vs. #3 TBD
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE:
Kirsten Canfield © vs. #1 TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE:
‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs © vs. #1 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: Jill Berg Enterprises vs. #2 TBD
-SPECIAL ELIMINATION MATCH: The Stevens Dynasty vs. The Alabama Gang
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S DIVISION: Victoria McGill vs. #2 Shizuko Yamazaki
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Tag Team Champions The Hanson Sisters vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champions No Quarter vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson vs. TBD

December 8th – BMO Harris Bank Center / Rockford, IL
Carmondy Cup Semi-Finals plus Men’s, Women’s Heartland Matches

December 9th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
Carmondy Cup Finals plus Men’s, Women’s Heartland #1 Contender’s Matches

December 17th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Kirsten Canfield © vs. TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs © vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: The Hanson Sisters © vs. Jill Berg Enterprises
MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: No Quarter © vs. The Stevens Dynasty/The Alabama Gang
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton © vs. Victoria McGill- Steel Cage Match
-MEN’S TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson © vs. TBD

January 8th – St. Louis Supershow – Chaifetz Arena / St. Louis, MO
January 24th – Ford Center / Evansville, IN

January 26th – Eagle Point Park Lodge / Clinton, IA
January 27th – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

January 28th – Lee Lohman Arena / Davenport, IA
February 3rd – Helen Stephens Sports Complex / Fulton, MO

February 4th – Gibson Arena / Rolla, MO

February 7th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO
**March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO
**June 23rd – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO
**September 22nd – Heartland PPV – Indiana Farmers Coliseum / Indianapolis, IN
**December 15th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *