Champions:

2/2-The Week in Review

img
Feb
02

Friday February 2nd, 2024
-Wrestling Night in the Heartland, and Lock and Loaded Recaps
-Updated Rankings
-This Weekend’s House Shows
-Upcoming MVW House Shows

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1: Jennifer Colton defeated Kelly Lynn Smith
-Kellie Burkowski interviews The Alabama Gang.  R.G. Jenkins vows the Gang will rebound from a disappointing end of 2023 and despite the respect they have for the Kings of the Wild Frontier, ‘respect don’t win matches.’
-Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies) get ready for their match against The Alabama Gang.  Respect is earned and they plan on showing why they are the ‘next big thing’ in MVW.
-Kellie interviews Buckshot Henderson and Lillie Mae.  Adam Ellis has Buckshot’s attention.  Lillie Mae predicts Buckshot will be standing tall after the match.
-MATCH #2: The Alabama Gang defeated The Kings of the Wild Frontier to move up to #3 in the Men’s Tag Team contender’s rankings.
-Post-match, Sunny O’Callahan cuts a promo to put The Stevens Dynasty on notice after what happened last week.
-Kellie interviews Adam Ellis.  Adam’s back to sharpen his skills and focus as well as win gold again.  He’s got his eye on the MVW Title.
-Jill Berg (CEO of Jill Berg Enterprises) bursts into the Sports Entertainment Corporation dressing room and conducts a ‘hostile takeover’ of the SEC.  Mr. McMann is out; Phil Finebaum stays.
-MATCH #3: Adam Ellis defeated Buckshot Henderson to remain the #3 contender in the Men’s Division
-MATCH #4: Women’s Tag Team Champions Jill Berg Enterprises defeated The Rollins Sisters.
-As the show ends, JBE’s opponents next week Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald appear on stage for a staredown.

Thursday’s Lock and Loaded Results:
-Thunderbolt Smith and ‘Long Haul’ Rick Hall start the show by explaining the dynamics in the rankings.
-MATCH #1: Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe defeated Russian Assets to remain in the Women’s Tag Team Division.
-Thunderbolt and Hall set up the singles match.
-MATCH #2: Kirsten Canfield defeated Women’s Heartland Champion Felicia LaBarbara to remain in the Women’s Division.

***

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of January 28th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
Contenders
#2- Ricky Stevens
#3- Adam Ellis
#4- Buckshot Henderson
#5- Aaron Gray

NEWS:
Buckshot Henderson moved up to #4 after defeating Aaron Gray Friday night.  But Adam Ellis ended his weekend the next night with a win to hold his #3 ranking and set up a showdown Saturday night against Ricky Stevens.  The winner there gets a #1 contender’s match against Luke Woods next Tuesday.

Heartland Champion: TBD
#1 Contender: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs, Matt Taylor
Contenders

#2- Absolute Zero
#3- J.J. Bittinger
#4- Captain Jack
#5- Mike McWilliams

NEWS:
J.J. Bittinger rolled past Mike McWilliams and Captain Jack over the weekend and now must go up against the veteran Absolute Zero.  Captain Jack drops back a spot.

Mike McWilliams lands at #5 and in the potential drop zone. He will face the winner of the latest round of the Non-Division Ultratron 6.1 Saturday night in Rolla, Missouri in a promotion/relegation match.

Non-Division:
Ultratron-6.1
Mark Fisher
Kyle Davenport
Dave Mann
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Tiger Jackson

NEWS:
Ultratron-6.1 survived a three-way match on Friday night against Dave Mann and Tiger Jackson and followed that up with a big win over Mark Fisher on Sunday.  He now has a chance to earn promotion to the Men’s Heartland Division this Saturday night against Mike McWilliams.

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
#1 Contender- The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#4- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#5- Bob and Brett Murray

NEWS:
The Alabama Gang swept the weekend with wins over The Murrays and The Kings of the Wild Frontier to set up a clash tomorrow night in Rolla, Missouri against the #2 ranked contender in the Men’s Tag Team Division- Surf Express Bro.

Bob and Brett Murray find themselves right back in the drop zone after the loss.  They will face the winner of this round of the Men’s Tag Team Non-Division.

Non-Division
x-The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)

The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

NEWS:
The Sports Entertainment Corporation survived the weekend.  They defeated The Oklahoma-Texas Connection on Friday night and then took care of the returning Kentucky Redneck Mafia on Sunday.  Now, up next for the SEC- The Lumberjacks on Saturday night with the winner there moving forward to a promotion/relegation match against the #5 contender in the Men’s Tag Team Division.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender: Jennifer Colton
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4- Amberley Stanton
#5- Kirsten Canfield

NEWS:
Jennifer Colton returned from Japan for a tune-up match before the big one on Tuesday night when she tries to regain the MVW Women’s Title from Victoria McGill.

Also on Tuesday night, ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki will be in action against Yosemite Samantha in a #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.

Kirsten Canfield defeated Women’s Heartland Champion Felicia LaBarbara on Sunday and holds her spot in the Women’s Division.

Women’s Heartland Champion: Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender: Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
Contenders

#2- Tammie Hardy
#3- Debbie the Destroyer
#4- Savannah Smith
#5- Allison Chambers

NEWS:
Newly promoted Savannah Smith moved away from the drop zone with a win over Allison Chambers on Friday.  But her run came to a crashing end at the hands of Debbie the Destroyer on Saturday.  Debbie will now go on to face Tammie Hardy tonight in a #2 vs. #3 contender’s match with the winner facing ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot tomorrow night for a Heartland title shot on Tuesday.

Chambers falls into the drop zone and must defeat the winner of the Non-Division Charissa Hanson to remain in the Women’s Heartland Division.

Non-Division:
Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
Kyla Davenport
Ninja Kitty
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson

NEWS:
Charissa Hanson defeated rookie Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens on Sunday to win this round of the Women’s Non-Division.  Charissa will meet up against Allison Chambers tomorrow night for a chance to be promoted to the Women’s Heartland Division.

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders
#2- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#3- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

NEWS:
Tuesday night, Jill Berg Enterprises defends the MVW Women’s Tag Team Title against Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald.  Also Tuesday, The Hanson Sisters will take on the Working Girls in a #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.

Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe survived a promotion/relegation match against Russian Assets to remain in the Women’s Tag Team Division.

Non-Division:
x-Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)

NEWS:
Russian Assets came up show in their drive to earn promotion to the Women’s Tag Team Division.  It will be back to the drawing board for Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik when they return to action next week.

***

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
February 3rd – Helen Stephens Sports Complex / Fulton, MO
FINALS- MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION: The Lumberjacks vs. The Sports Entertainment Corporation
#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Tammie Hardy vs. #3 Debbie the Destroyer
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Absolute Zero vs. #3 J.J. Bittinger

February 4th – Gibson Arena / Rolla, MO
WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 Allison Chambers vs. (Non-Division) Charissa Hanson
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 Mike McWilliams vs. (Non-Division)
Ultratron-6.1
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S TAG TEAM: #2 Surf Express Bro vs. #3 The Alabama Gang
-#2 vs. #3 MEN’S DIVISION: #2 Ricky Stevens vs. #3 Adam Ellis

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Lani Harlot vs. #2 TBD

February 7th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO
-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 The Hanson Sisters vs. #3 The Working Girls
#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S DIVISION: #2 Shizuko Yamazaki vs. #3 Yosemite Samantha
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Felicia LaBarbara © vs. #1 TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs vs. Matt Taylor vs. TBD
-MEN’S TAG TEAM #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 The Stevens Dynasty vs. #2 TBD

MEN’S DIVISION #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 Luke Woods vs. #2 TBD
NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champions No Quarter © vs. #3 TBD
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: Jill Berg Enterprises © vs. #1 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald
-NON-TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson © vs. #3 TBD
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Victoria McGill © vs. #1 Jennifer Colton

February 9th – KVPD Rec Center / Kankakee, IL
February 10th – Peoria Civic Center / Peoria, IL
February 11th – Effingham Performance Center / Effingham, IL
February 16th – United Wireless Arena / Dodge City, KS
February 17th – North Platte High School Gym / North Platte, NE
February 21st – Knapp Center / Des Moines, IA
February 23rd – York High School Gymnasium / York, NE
February 24th – Qwest Center Omaha / Omaha, NE
February 25th – Tyson Events Center / Sioux City, IA
March 1st – Cook Center / Olathe, KS
March 2nd – Del 5ive Event Center / Emporium, KS
March 5th – Landon Arena / Topeka, KS
March 8th – Martinsville High School Gym / Martinsville, IN
March 9th –  Athletics-Recreation Center / Valparaiso, IN
March 10th – Northern Indiana Event Center / Elkhart, IN
March 15th – Clinton High School Gymnasium / Clinton, OK
March 16th – Expo Square Pavilion / Tulsa, OK
March 19th – CEFCU Arena / Normal, IL
March 22nd – Benton Civic Center / Benton, IL
March 23rd – Decatur Civic Center / Decatur, IL
March 24th – Thornton Gymnasium / Aurora, IL
March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *