Champions:

2/23-The Week in Review

img
Feb
24

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1: Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald defeated The Hanson Sisters in a Women’s Tag Team #1 contender’s match
-MATCH #2: Jennifer Colton defeated ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki in a Women’s Division #1 contender’s match
-Jill Berg Enterprises surround Colton outside the ring after the match.  Yamazaki stands with Colton and then PRIME’s Ria and SHOOT Project’s Miranda DC run down to Colton’s aid.  Then Amberley Stanton comes out and blasts Jill Berg and Madison Miller with chair shots.
-MATCH #3: The Stevens Dynasty defeated MVW Tag Team Champions No Quarter to become the new champions.
-MATCH #4: MVW Women’s Champion Victoria McGill defeated Yosemite Samantha
-MAIN EVENT: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated Adam Ellis to retain the MVW Title.
-After the match, Dickinson hit a second Southern Fried Powerbomb on Ellis, The Alabama Gang’s R.G. Jenkins and Mark Hendry ran down and hit Alabama Slams on Ellis followed by a third Southern Fried Powerbomb.  Dickinson says Ellis thought he could just waltz back into MVW… into his domain… and take what he’s fought tooth and nail to defend.

Thursday Lock and Loaded Results:
-MATCH #1: The Alabama Gang defeated Surf Express Bro in a Men’s Tag Team #2 vs. #3 match
-Kellie Burkowski interviews R.G. Jenkins (Alabama Gang) after the match.  Jenkins says they’ve been lenient to their opponents. Tonight, he and Hendry brought back the intensity and the tag team division had better watch out.
-MATCH #2: Luke Woods of the Sports Entertainment Corporation defeated Ricky Stevens of the Stevens Dynasty
-Kellie interviews Triple R after the match.  The ‘New’ Sports Entertainment Genius states Luke Woods is the future of MVW-Ricky Stevens was just happy to be in the SEC.
-Vignette: video recap of the ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson-Adam Ellis incident Tuesday night
-MAIN EVENT/NON-TITLE: MVW Women’s Tag Team Champions Jill Berg Enterprises defeated The Working Girls via DQ

 MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of February 20th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Adam Ellis
Contenders
#2- Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
#3- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#4- Buckshot Henderson
#5- Aaron Gray

Heartland Champion: Absolute Zero
#1 Contender:, J.J. Bittinger
Contenders

#2- Matt Taylor
#3- ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#4- Mike McWilliams
#5- Captain Jack

Non-Division:
x-Ultratron-6.1
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Tiger Jackson
Dave Mann
Kyle Davenport
Mark Fisher

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender- No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#3- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#4- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#5-
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)

Non-Division
x- Bob and Brett Murray
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)

The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of February 20th, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender: Jennifer Colton
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4- Amberley Stanton
#5- Kirsten Canfield

Women’s Heartland Champion: Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender: Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
Contenders

#2- Debbie the Destroyer
#3- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#4- Tammie Hardy
#5- Savannah Smith

Non-Division:
x- Allison Chambers
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson
Ninja Kitty
Kyla Davenport
Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders
#2- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#3- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

Non-Division:
x- Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
February 23rd – York High School Gymnasium / York, NE
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: The Lumberjacks vs. The Okla-Texas Connection
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Tiger Jackson vs. Mark Fisher
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Blair Williamson vs. Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Tammie Hardy vs. Savannah Smith
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Mike McWilliams vs. #5 Captain Jack
-#4 vs. #5 MEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 Kings of the Wild Frontier vs. #5 The Sports Entertainment Corporation
-#4 vs. #5 MEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Buckshot Henderson vs. #5 Aaron Gray

February 24th – Qwest Center Omaha / Omaha, NE
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: The Kentucky Redneck Mafia vs. The Shamrocks
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Dave Mann vs. Kyle Davenport
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Ninja Kitty vs. Kyla Davenport
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Debbie the Destroyer vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 MEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 Surf Express Bro vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 MEN’S DIVISION:
#3 Ricky Stevens vs. #4 TBD

February 25th – Tyson Events Center / Sioux City, IA
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 Bethany Stewart/Shelley Briscoe vs. (Non-Division) Backman Taylor Powerdrive
-WINNER-#4 WOMEN’S DIVISION: (#5 Women’s Div) Kirsten Canfield vs. (Women’s Heartland Champion) Felicia LaBarbara

March 1st – Cook Center / Olathe, KS
FINALS-MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION: Bob and Brett Murray vs. TBD
-FINALS-MEN’S NON-DIVISION: Ultratron-6.1 vs. TBD
-FINALS-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION: Allison Chambers vs. TBD

#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Charissa Hanson vs. #3 TBD
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S HEARTLAND
: #2 Matt Taylor vs. #3 TBD

March 2nd – Del 5ive Event Center / Emporium, KS
WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 TBD vs. (Non-Division) TBD
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 TBD vs. (Non-Division) TBD

-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S TAG TEAM: #2 The Alabama Gang vs. #3 TBD
-#2 vs. #3 MEN’S DIVISION: #2 Luke Woods vs. #3 TBD

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Lani Harlot vs. #2 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 J.J. Bittinger vs. #2 TBD

March 5th – Landon Arena / Topeka, KS
-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 The Hanson Sisters vs. #3 The Working Girls
#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S DIVISION: #2 Shizuko Yamazaki vs. #3 Yosemite Samantha
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Felicia LaBarbara © vs. #1 TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Absolute Zero © vs. #1 TBD

-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S TAG TEAM: #1 No Quarter vs. #2 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S DIVISION: #1 Adam Ellis vs. #2 TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champion The Stevens Dynasty vs. #3 TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson vs. #3 TBD
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: Jill Berg Enterprises © vs. #1 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Victoria McGill © vs. #1 Jennifer Colton

March 8th – Martinsville High School Gym / Martinsville, IN
March 9th –  Athletics-Recreation Center / Valparaiso, IN
March 10th – Northern Indiana Event Center / Elkhart, IN
March 15th – Clinton High School Gymnasium / Clinton, OK
March 16th – Expo Square Pavilion / Tulsa, OK
March 19th – CEFCU Arena / Normal, IL
March 22nd – Benton Civic Center / Benton, IL
March 23rd – Decatur Civic Center / Decatur, IL
March 24th – Thornton Gymnasium / Aurora, IL
March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *