Champions:

3/8-The Week in Review, Rankings, Upcoming Shows

img
Mar
08


The Week in Review
Friday March 8th, 2024

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1-MEN’S TAG TEAM #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: No Quarter defeated Surf Express Bro
-After the match, The Sports Entertainment Corporation attacked Surf Express Bro for not putting them over the week before.  No Quarter comes to their aid. Then MVW Tag Team Champions The Stevens Dynasty attack No Quarter and MVW Security eventually comes down to quell the fracas.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Adam Ellis before his match with Luke Woods. His focus seems to be more on Bill Dickinson than on Woods.
-MATCH #2-MEN’S #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Luke Woods defeated Adam Ellis
-Ellis is attacked by ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson, R.G. Jenkins, and Mark Hendry after the match. The Kentucky Redneck Mafia… also managed by Dawn McGill… make the save.
-Kellie interviews Jennifer Colton.  She’s brought some help with her this week: PRIME’s RIA and The SHOOT Project’s Miranda DC, to even the numbers game at ringside tonight.
-Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises) hypes up her MVW Women’s Tag Team Champions Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller and the MVW Champion Victoria McGill before they defend their titles tonight because… Jill Berg Means Business!
-MATCH #3-MVW WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Jill Berg Enterprises © defeated Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
-Kellie updates Oswald’s injury and confirms she is being taken to the hospital.
-Replay of the Captain Jack promo taped on Saturday.
-MATCH #4-HIGH OCTANE WRESTLING’S LSD TITLE MATCH: Jace Parker Davidson © defeated Captain Jack
-MAIN EVENT-MVW WOMEN’S TITLE MATCH: Jennifer Colton defeated Victoria McGill © to become the new MVW Women’s Champion.

Thursday Lock and Loaded Results:
-MATCH #1-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #3 The Working Girls (Caroline Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris) defeated #2 The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa Hanson)
-MATCH #2-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S DIVISION: #3 Yosemite Samantha defeated #2 Shizuko Yamazaki
-MATCH #3-NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champion The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens) defeated #3 The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins and Mark Hendry)
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated #3 Ricky Stevens

 *** 

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING MEN’S RANKINGS
As of March 5th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)

#1 Contender: Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
Contenders

#2- Adam Ellis
#3- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#4- Buckshot Henderson
#5- Aaron Gray

Heartland Champion: Absolute Zero
#1 Contender:
, J.J. Bittinger
Contenders

#2- Matt Taylor
#3- Mike McWilliams
#4- ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#5- Ultratron-6.1

Non-Division:
x- Captain Jack
Mark Fisher
Dave Mann
Kyle Davenport
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Tiger Jackson

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender-
No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#4- Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
#5- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)

Non-Division
x- The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)
Bob and Brett Murray
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

***

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of March 5th, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion:
Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- Yosemite Samantha
#3- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#4- Amberley Stanton
#5- Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender:
Debbie the Destroyer
Contenders

#2- ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
#3- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#4- Savannah Smith
#5- Allison Chambers

Non-Division:
x- Tammie Hardy
Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
Kyla Davenport
Ninja Kitty
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders
#2- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#3- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5- Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)

Non-Division:
x- Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

***

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
March 8th – Martinsville High School Gym / Martinsville, IN
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1:  Russian Assets vs. LATX
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Mark Fisher vs. Tiger Jackson
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens vs. Blair Williamson
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Savannah Smith vs. #5 Allison Chambers
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
#4 ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs vs. #5 Ultratron-6.1
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 The Rose Warriors vs. #5 Backman Taylor Powerdrive
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Amberley Stanton vs. #5 Felicia LaBarbara

March 9th –  Athletics-Recreation Center / Valparaiso, IN
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: Red State Nation vs. The Rollins Sisters
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Dave Mann vs. Kyle Davenport
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kyla Davenport vs. Ninja Kitty
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Charissa Hanson vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
#3 Mike McWilliams vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 The Hanson Sisters vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S DIVISION: #3 Shizuko Yamazaki vs. #4 TBD


March 10th – Northern Indiana Event Center / Elkhart, IN
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD

-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 Kings of the Wild Frontier vs. (Non-Division) The Kentucky Redneck Mafia
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S DIVISION: (#5 Men’s Div) Aaron Gray vs. (Men’s Heartland Champion)
Absolute Zero

March 15th – Clinton High School Gymnasium / Clinton, OK
March 16th – Expo Square Pavilion / Tulsa, OK
March 19th – CEFCU Arena / Normal, IL
March 22nd – Benton Civic Center / Benton, IL
March 23rd – Decatur Civic Center / Decatur, IL
March 24th – Thornton Gymnasium / Aurora, IL
**March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO**
April 12th – Surf Ballroom / Clear Lake, IA
April 13th – Cedar Rapids Ice Arena / Cedar Rapids, IA
April 14th – Xtream Arena / Coralville, IA
April 19th – Platt Arena / Huntington, IN
April 20th – War Memorial Coliseum / Fort Wayne, IN
April 23rd – Hulman Center / Terre Haute, IN


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *