Champions:

4/5-The Week in Review

img
Apr
06

THE WEEK IN REVIEW- APRIL 5th, 2024

**March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO**
WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION FINALS: Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens defeated Savannah Smith
-It will be Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens vs. the #5 ranked contender in the Women’s Heartland Division Ninja Kitty next Tuesday in Hastings, Minnesota.

MEN’S NON-DIVISION FINALS: Mark Fisher defeated Tiger Jackson
-Fisher takes on Mike McWilliams-the #5 ranked contender- next Tuesday in Hastings, Minnesota

MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION FINALS: Kentucky Redneck Mafia defeated The Oklahoma-Texas Connection
-The KRM will meet #5 ranked contender-Men’s Tag Team Division The Kings of the Wild Frontier on April 14th in Coralville, Iowa

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Allison Chambers defeated #1 Debbie the Destroyer
-It will Chambers versus Kirsten Canfield next Tuesday night in Hastings, Minnesota for the Women’s Heartland Title.

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs defeated #1 Absolute Zero
-‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs challenges Men’s Heartland Champion J.J. Bittinger next Tuesday night for the title.

WOMEN’S SPRING FLING STAMPEDE MATCH: Ninja Kitty defeated ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki, ‘The roughest, toughest, rootinest, shootinest, cowgirl who ever crossed the Rio Grande’ Yosemite Samantha, ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot, Women’s Heartland Champion Kristen Canfield, Laney Harrison, Charissa Hanson, and Daryn Thompson.

MEN’S SPRING FLING STAMPEDE MATCH: R.G. Jenkins defeated Buckshot Henderson, Aaron Gray, J.J. Bittinger, Matt Taylor, ‘The New Age Cybertronic Criminally Insane Rogue Sentient Robot Wrestling Machine’ Ultratron-6.1, Bracken Krueger, and Mike McWilliams

8 WOMAN TAG TEAM: Jennifer Colton, Amberley Stanton, and The Working Girls (Caroline Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris) defeated Jill Berg Enterprises (Victoria McGill, ‘Canadian Cyborg’ Sheline Carrigan, Madison Miller, and Felicia LaBarbara)

6 MAN TAG TEAM: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo, George, and Ricky Stevens) defeated The Sports Entertainment Corporation (Luke Woods, Gator Bates, and The Alabama Kid)

 

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING MEN’S RANKINGS
As of March 30th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
Contenders
#2- Adam Ellis
#3- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#4- Buckshot Henderson
#5- Aaron Gray

Heartland Champion: J.J. Bittinger
#1 Contender: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
Contenders

#2- Absolute Zero
#3- Matt Taylor
#4- Ultratron-6.1
#5- Mike McWilliams

Non-Division:
x- Mark Fisher
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Tiger Jackson
Kyle Davenport
Dave Mann
Captain Jack

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender- No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2-
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
#3- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)

Non-Division
x- The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
Bob and Brett Murray

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of March 30th, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4-
Amberley Stanton
#5- Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Allison Chambers
Contenders

#2- Debbie the Destroyer
#3- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#4- ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
#5- Ninja Kitty

Non-Division:
x- Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
Savannah Smith
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson
Kyla Davenport
Tammie Hardy

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
Contenders
#2- Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
#3- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#4- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#5-
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)

Non-Division:
x- *Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

 

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
April 6thHastings Civic Arena / Hastings, MN
WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 Ninja Kitty vs. (Non-Division Champion) Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: (#5 Contender) Mike McWilliams vs. (Non-Division Champion)
Mark Fisher
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Kirsten Canfield © vs. #1 Allison Chambers
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: J.J. Bittinger © vs. #1 ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: **The Rose Warriors will automatically move up to #2**

#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S DIVISION: #2 Shizuko Yamazaki vs. #3 Yosemite Samantha
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S TAG TEAM: #1 No Quarter vs. #2 The Sports Entertainment Corporation
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S DIVISION: #1 Luke Woods vs. #2 Adam Ellis
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champion The Stevens Dynasty vs. #3 Surf Express Bro
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson vs. #3 Ricky Stevens
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: Jill Berg Enterprises © vs. The Working Girls
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton © vs. Victoria McGill

April 12th – Surf Ballroom / Clear Lake, IA
April 13th – Cedar Rapids Ice Arena / Cedar Rapids, IA
April 14th – Xtream Arena / Coralville, IA
April 19th – Platt Arena / Huntington, IN
April 20th – War Memorial Coliseum / Fort Wayne, IN
April 23rd – Hulman Center / Terre Haute, IN
April 26th – Carson Center /Paducah, KY
April 27th – Banterra Center / Carbondale, IL
April 28th – Show Me Center / Cape Girardeau, MO
May 3rd –  Gross Memorial Coliseum / Hays, KS
May 4th – Tony’s Pizza Events Center / Salina, KS
May 7th – Charles Koch Arena / Wichita, KS
May 10th
Berry Events Center / Stevens Point, WI
May 11th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
May 12th – Badger High School Gym / Lake Geneva, WI
May 17th – The Viaero Center / Kearney, NE
May 18th – Pershing Center / Lincoln, NE
May 21st – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

May 24th
Kenneth E. Cowan Civic Center / Lebanon, MO
May 25th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO
May 26th
Warren Hearnes Center / Columbia, MO
May 31st – Norfolk Senior High School / Norfolk, NE
June 1st – Wilkert Event Center / Columbus, NE
June 4th – Ford Arena / Evansville, IN

**June 23rd – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO
**September 22nd – Heartland PPV – Indiana Farmers Coliseum / Indianapolis, IN
**December 15th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *