Champions:

The Week in Review

img
Feb
10

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-Thunderbolt Smith and ‘Long Haul’ Rick Hall open the show.
-MATCH #1-MVW TAG TEAM #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: The Stevens Dynasty defeated Surf Express Bro
-Cary Stevens cuts a promo afterward on No Quarter as says Bo and George Stevens are going to right the wrongs and bring the tag belts back to Texas.
-MATCH #2-MVW TITLE #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Adam Ellis defeated Luke Woods of the Sports Entertainment Corporation.
-The SEC (The Alabama Kid/Gator Bates) attacked Ellis after the match and the new ‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Triple R vows to make 2024 the ‘Year of Sports Entertainment.’
-There’s a quick look-in to PRIME’s President and CEO Lindsay Troy visiting with MVW owners Ray McAvay and Joe Bergman.
-MATCH #3-MVW WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: Jill Berg Enterprises © defeated Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
-After the match, Sheline Carrigan hit a Canadian Destroyer on Harrison and attacked Oswald.  Prisoner #034291 then hit a two-handed choke slam on Oswald.
-Kellie Burkowski interviewed Jennifer Colton.  Colton says she’ll use her technical ability to outmaneuver Victoria McGill to win the Women’s Title back.
-MATCH #4-NON-TITLE: MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated Ricky Stevens
-Post-match, The Stevens Dynasty attacked Dickinson.  That brought down Dickinson’s cohorts The Alabama Gang to take out Bo, George, and Scott Stevens with steel-folding chairs before Security came down.
-Kellie interviewed Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises). Jill says JBE is an unstoppable force and they will show Jenny Colton and the wrestling world that “Jill Berg Enterprises Means Business!”
-MAIN EVENT-MVW WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton defeated Victoria McGill © via DQ- McGill retained the title.
-Post-match, JBE attacks an unconscious Colton on the floor.  Amberley Stanton runs down and tackles McGill but then gets beaten down herself.  Then Lindsay Troy and Daryn Thompson race down and make the save as the show ended.

Thursday Lock and Loaded Results:
-Thunderbolt Smith and ‘Long Haul’ Rick Hall open the show and announce Absolute Zero defeated ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs and Matt Taylor to become the new Men’s Heartland Champion.
-MATCH #1-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM #2 vs. #3 CONTENDER’S MATCH: The Working Girls defeated The Hanson Sisters
-Vignette of the end of the Victoria McGill/Jennifer Colton match Tuesday night and the run-in of Lindsay Troy and Daryn Thompson at the end of the show.
-MATCH #2-WOMEN’S TITLE #2 vs. #3 CONTENDER’S MATCH: Shizuko Yamazaki defeated Yosemite Samantha
-MATCH #3-NON-TITLE: MVW Tag Team Champions No Quarter defeated The Alabama Gang

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING MEN’S RANKINGS
As of February 6th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)

#1 Contender: Adam Ellis
Contenders

#2- Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
#3- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#4- Buckshot Henderson
#5- Aaron Gray

Heartland Champion: Absolute Zero
#1 Contender:
Matt Taylor
Contenders

#2- ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#3- J.J. Bittinger
#4- Captain Jack
#5- Mike McWilliams

Non-Division:
x-Ultratron-6.1
Mark Fisher
Kyle Davenport
Dave Mann
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Tiger Jackson

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
#1 Contender-
The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#4- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#5- Bob and Brett Murray

Non-Division
x-Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)
The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of February 6th, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion:
Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender: Jennifer Colton
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4- Amberley Stanton
#5- Kirsten Canfield

Women’s Heartland Champion: Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#1 Contender:
Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
Contenders

#2- Debbie the Destroyer
#3- Tammie Hardy
#4- Savannah Smith
#5- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)

Non-Division:
x- Allison Chambers
Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
Kyla Davenport
Ninja Kitty
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders
#2- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#3- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5- Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

Non-Division:
x- Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
February 9th – KVPD Rec Center / Kankakee, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: LATX vs. Red State Nation
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Mark Fisher vs. Tiger Jackson
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens vs. Blair Williamson
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND:  #4 Savannah Smith vs. #5 Charissa Hanson
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
 #4 Captain Jack vs. #5 Mike McWilliams
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM:  #4 The Rose Warriors vs. #5 Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Amberley Stanton vs. #5 Kirsten Canfield

February 10th – Peoria Civic Center / Peoria, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2:  The Rollins Sisters vs. Backman Taylor Powerdrive
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kyle Davenport vs. Dave Mann
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kyla Davenport vs. Ninja Kitty
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Tammie Hardy vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
 #3 J.J. Bittinger vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 The Hanson Sisters vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S DIVISION:
#3 Yosemite Samantha vs. #4 TBD

February 11th – Effingham Performance Center / Effingham, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #3: TBD vs. TBD

-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 Bob and Brett Murray vs. (Non-Division) Sports Entertainment Corporation
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S DIVISION: (#5 Men’s Div) Aaron Gray vs. (Men’s Heartland Champion)
Absolute Zero

February 16th – United Wireless Arena / Dodge City, KS
February 17th – North Platte High School Gym / North Platte, NE
February 20th – Knapp Center / Des Moines, IA
February 23rd – York High School Gymnasium / York, NE
February 24th – Qwest Center Omaha / Omaha, NE
February 25th – Tyson Events Center / Sioux City, IA
March 1st – Cook Center / Olathe, KS
March 2nd – Del 5ive Event Center / Emporium, KS
March 5th – Landon Arena / Topeka, KS
March 8th – Martinsville High School Gym / Martinsville, IN
March 9th –  Athletics-Recreation Center / Valparaiso, IN
March 10th – Northern Indiana Event Center / Elkhart, IN
March 15th – Clinton High School Gymnasium / Clinton, OK
March 16th – Expo Square Pavilion / Tulsa, OK
March 19th – CEFCU Arena / Normal, IL
March 22nd – Benton Civic Center / Benton, IL
March 23rd – Decatur Civic Center / Decatur, IL
March 24th – Thornton Gymnasium / Aurora, IL
March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *