Champions:

11/24-The Week in Review

img
Nov
24

Friday November 24th, 2023
-Wrestling Night in the Heartland, and Lock and Loaded Recaps
-Updated Rankings
-This Weekend’s House Shows Including Carmondy Cup Draw Tonight
-Upcoming MVW House Shows

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1: The Stevens Dynasty defeated Surf Express Bro via count-out in a #1 contender’s match in the Men’s Tag Team division.
-Bo, George, and Scott Stevens, instigated by Cary Stevens, attack Bowie Abrams and Bradlee Nelson after the match until The Kentucky Redneck Mafia suddenly run down with Dawn McGill to make the save.
-Dawn cuts a promo. She explains Rah and her have quietly annulled their marriage which is why she was seen on HOTv with HOW wrestler Drew Mitchell.  She’s also back with the Kentucky Redneck Mafia.
-‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Mr. McMann isn’t bothered by Dawn’s return because Luke Woods is just better than Cletus T. Johnson.
-MATCH #2: Luke Woods defeated Cletus T. Johnson in a #1 contender’s match- MVW title.
-MATCH #3: Kings of the Wild Frontier defeated Tag Team champions No Quarter via count-out
-The Stevens Dynasty attack No Quarter… The Kings of the Wild Frontier come to the tag team champions’ aid.
-Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises) predicts gold is coming back to JBE tonight.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Coach Reg of the Hanson Sisters.  Coach Reg calls her charges ‘a force of nature’ and they aren’t concerned about JBE.
-MATCH #4-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: The Hanson Sisters © defeated Jill Berg Enterprises
-Kellie does the Heartland Report, interviews Jennifer Colton, and tries to interview The Masked Texan.
-MAIN EVENT/WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton defeated Victoria McGill via DQ for interference.

Syndicated Lock and Loaded Results:
-Thunderbolt and Hall start the show with a replay of the aftermath of the Jennifer Colton-Victoria McGill match Tuesday night when JBE attacks Colton and then try to roll her back in the ring- Corrina Romanov disqualified McGill.
-MVW majority owner Ray McAvay comes out and immediately books a rematch at Night of Champions inside a steel cage.
-MATCH #1-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 The Working Girls (Caroline Lewis/’Queen Cool’ Leah Iris) defeated #3 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald
-Kellie Burkowski interviews the Working Girls after the match.  They warn JBE that the Working Girls aren’t folding up their tent yet.
-Cary Stevens cuts a promo on the Kings of the Wild Frontier for their interference when the Stevens Dynasty had No Quarter in their sights.
– MATCH #2-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S DIVISION: #2 Yosemite Samantha defeated #3 Shizuko Yamazaki
-The roughest, toughest, rootinest, shootinest cowgirl who ever crossed the Rio Grande gets the job done takes the microphone from Heather Cooper and says both Jennifer Colton and Victoria McGill had better not peek behind them because Yosemite Samantha is a-coming.
-Quick vignette shows the new Men’s and Women’s Heartland champion.
-Kellie tries to interview The Masked Texan and is rebuffed by him.
-MAIN EVENT: NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated  #3 John O’Reilly

TONIGHT’S CARMONDY CUP DRAWING
Here are the names in the hat for tonight’s Carmondy Cup Drawing:

Men’s: Cletus T. Johnson of the Kentucky Redneck Mafia, Scott Stevens, Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion Mike McWilliams, and the newcomer, the enigmatic Masked Texan emerge from the fifth round and are joined in the quarterfinal round by: MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson from The Alabama Gang, Ricky Stevens, John O’Reilly, and Buckshot Henderson

Women’s: Amberly Stanton, ‘Extreme Pizza Delivery Girl’ Tessa Martin, Tammie Hardy, and ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot made through the fifth round to the quarterfinals.  They will be joined by Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton, Jill Berg Enterprises’ Victoria McGill, ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki, and “The roughest, toughest, rootinest, shootinest cowgirl who ever crossed the Rio Grande” Yosemite Samantha.

Men’s Tag Team: Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies) and No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson) emerge from the fifth round and will be in the hat with MVW Tag Team Champions The Stevens Dynasty and The Alabama Gang for the semi-finals.

Women’s Tag Team: Jill Berg Enterprises and the Missouri Valley Fight Club advance to the semi-finals with Women’s Tag Team Champions The Hanson Sisters and The Working Girls.

******************************
MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of November 21st, 2023

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods
Contenders
#2- Cletus T. Johnson (Kentucky Redneck Mafia)
#3- John O’Reilly
#4- Ricky Stevens

NEWS:
-The Sports Entertainment Corporation’s Luke Woods held off the stiff challenge of Cletus T. Johnson with the returning Dawn McGill in his corner.
-Who will MVW majority owner Ray McAvay select to be ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson’s opponent at Night of Champions?

Heartland Champion: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#1 Contender: Buckshot Henderson
Contenders

#2- Absolute Zero
#3- Matt Taylor
#4- Aaron Gray
#5- Captain Jack

NEWS:
-‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs moved up from #2 to win the Heartland title defeating Absolute Zero first in a #1 contender’s match and then finishing the job against Buckshot Henderson Tuesday night to become the new champion.
-Captain Jack defeated Dave Mann to hold up to his spot in the Heartland Division.

Non-Division:
Dave Mann
Randy Barrington
*Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion* Mike McWilliams
Kyle Davenport

NEWS:
-With Dave Mann’s loss, he remains in the Non-Division.  Mann will take on the debuting Kyle Davenport tonight while Randy Barrington takes on Mike McWilliams tomorrow night.
-The two winners square off Sunday in Murray, Kentucky for a shot at promotion to the Heartland Division.

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
#1 Contender- The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5- The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)

NEWS:
-The Stevens Dynasty outbrawled Surf Express Bro Tuesday night to set up another possible chance for them to regain the tag belts.
-The Lumberjacks face a promotion/relegation match on Sunday in Murray, Kentucky against Bob and Brett Murray.  They must win to remain in the Men’s Tag Team Division or else they will be relegation to the Non-Division.

Non-Division
Bob and Brett Murray
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott
The Shamrocks
(Tom Flynn and Sean O’Grady)
TBD

NEWS:
-Bob and Brett Murray will get their chance to move up Sunday against The Lumberjacks.
-It is widely expected that the Kentucky Redneck Mafia will be taking the Kardoucheian Empire’s spot in the non-division and will be competing in January.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- Yosemite Samantha
#3- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#4- Amberley Stanton

NEWS:
-Jennifer Colton retained the Women’s title with a win but not quite the way she’d liked.  Outside interference by Jill Berg Enterprises’ Prisoner #034291 got Victoria McGill disqualified but also led to a post-match beatdown by JBE.  Colton and McGill will meet at Night of Champions inside a steel cage.
-Yosemite Samantha continued to keep the heat on the feet of Colton and McGill with a solid win over Shizuko Yamazaki Tuesday night to maintain her #2 contender’s ranking in the Women’s Division.  Yamazaki will now face Amberley Stanton tonight in Paducah, Kentucky.  Yosemite Samantha gets the winner in Carbondale, Illinois tomorrow night.

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
Contenders

#2- Lisa Barbosa-Stevens
#3- Tessa Martin
#4- Debbie the Destroyer
#5- Tammie Hardy

NEWS:
-It didn’t take long for The Wichita Wonder to score some gold in her return to MVW.  Kirsten Canfield dispatched Lani Harlot Tuesday night to win the Women’s Heartland title for the third time.
-The next cycle begins.  #4 Debbie the Destroyer faces #5 Tammie Hardy tonight in Paducah, Kentucky.  The winner faces ‘Extreme Pizza Delivery Girl’ Tessa Martin tomorrow night in Carbondale.

Non-Division:
Savannah Smith
Kelly Lynn Smith
Felicia LaBarbara

*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Allison Chambers

NEWS:
-The Non-Division starts up again tonight with Savannah Smith taking on the Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion Allison Chambers.  Tomorrow in Carbondale, Illinois, Kelly Lynn Smith goes up against Felicia LaBarbara.
-The two winners converge on Murray, Kentucky on Sunday for a chance to move up to the Women’s Heartland Division.

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#1 Contender:
Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
Contenders
#2- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#3- Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

NEWS:
-The Hanson Sisters do it again in another thrilling 20-minute match against Jill Berg Enterprises.  Madison Miller suffered a concussion midway through the match and that left it Sheline Carrigan vs. both Hanson sisters… not a fair fight.
-The Working Girls continue to keep in hailing distance of the top two with a win over Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald.
-Tonight in Paducah, Kentucky, The Rose Warriors face the newly promoted Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe in a #4 vs. #5 contender’s match.  The winner moves forward to face Harrison and Oswald Saturday night in Carbondale, Illinois.

Non-Division:
Red State Nation (Victorious Veronica Vincent and Kay Daniels)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

NEWS:
-Red State Nation takes on LATX tonight in Paducah, Kentucky.  The Rollins Sisters face Russian Assets tomorrow night in Carbondale, Illinois.
-The two winners meet Sunday in Murray, Kentucky for a chance at moving up to the Women’s Tag Team Division.

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
November 24th – Carson Center /Paducah, KY
-Carmondy Cup Drawing
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: Red State Nation vs. LATX
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Dave Mann vs. Kyle Davenport
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Savannah Smith vs. Allison Chambers
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Debbie the Destroyer vs. #5 Tammie Hardy
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #4
Aaron Gray vs. #5 Captain Jack
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 The Rose Warriors vs. Bethany Stewart/Shelley Briscoe
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S DIVISION: #3 Shizuko Yamazaki vs. #4 Amberley Stanton

November 25th –  Banterra Center / Carbondale, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: The Rollins Sisters vs. Russian Assets
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2:  Randy Barrington vs. Mike McWilliams
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kelly Lynn Smith vs. Felicia LaBarbara
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND:  #3 Tessa Martin vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Matt Taylor vs. #4 TBD

-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald vs. #4 TBD
-#2 vs. #3 WOMEN’S DIVISION: #2 Yosemite Samantha vs. #3 TBD

November 26th – Racer Arena / Murray, KY
#1 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION: TBD vs. TBD
-#1 MEN’S NON-DIVISION: TBD vs. TBD
-#1 WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION: TBD vs. TBD
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 The Lumberjacks vs. (Non-Division) Bob and Brett Murray
-WINNER-#4 MEN’S DIVISION: (#4 Men’s Div) Ricky Stevens vs. (Men’s Heartland Champion) ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs

December 1st – Gross Memorial Coliseum / Hays, KS
-Carmondy Cup Quarterfinals

#3 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION: TBD vs. TBD
-#3-MENS NON-DIVISION: TBD vs. TBD
-#3-WOMENS NON-DIVISION
: TBD vs. TBD
#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Lisa Barbosa-Stevens vs. #3 TBD
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #2 Absolute Zero vs. #3 TBD

December 2nd – Tony’s Pizza Events Center / Salina, KS
-Carmondy Cup Quarterfinals
WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 TBD vs. (Non-Division) TBD
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: #5 TBD vs. (Non-Division) TBD
-#2 vs. #3-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #2 The Working Girls vs. #3 TBD

#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Lani Harlot vs. #2 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #1 Buckshot Henderson vs. #2 TBD

December 5th – Charles Koch Center / Wichita, KS
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 Surf Express Bro vs. #3 TBD
#2 vs. #3-MEN’S DIVISION: #2 Cletus T. Johnson vs. #3 TBD
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE:
Kirsten Canfield © vs. #1 TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE:
‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs © vs. #1 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: Jill Berg Enterprises vs. #2 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-WOMEN’S DIVISION: Victoria McGill vs. #2 TBD
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Tag Team Champions The Hanson Sisters vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Tag Team Champions No Quarter vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. TBD
-NON-TITLE: Men’s Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson vs. TBD

December 8th – BMO Harris Bank Center / Rockford, IL
Carmondy Cup Semi-Finals plus Men’s, Women’s Heartland Matches

December 9th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
Carmondy Cup Finals plus Men’s, Women’s Heartland #1 Contender’s Matches
December 17th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Kirsten Canfield © vs. TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs © vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: The Hanson Sisters © vs. TBD
MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: No Quarter © vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton © vs. Victoria McGill- Steel Cage Match
-MEN’S TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson © vs. TBD
January 6th – St. Louis Supershow – Chaifetz Arena / St. Louis, MO
January 24th – Ford Center / Evansville, IN
-MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: No Quarter © vs. The Stevens Dynasty
-MEN’S TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson © vs. Luke Woods

January 26th – Eagle Point Park Lodge / Clinton, IA
January 27th – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

January 28th – Lee Lohman Arena / Davenport, IA
February 3rd – Helen Stephens Sports Complex / Fulton, MO

February 4th – Gibson Arena / Rolla, MO

February 7th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO

February 11th – Peoria Civic Center / Peoria, IL
February 21st – Knapp Center / Des Moines, IA
**March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO
**June 23rd – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO
**September 22nd – Heartland PPV – Indiana Farmers Coliseum / Indianapolis, IN
**December 15th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *