Champions:

4/26-The Week in Review

img
Apr
27

THE WEEK IN REVIEW- APRIL 26th, 2024

Tuesday on Wrestling Night in the Heartland
-MATCH #1: The Sports Entertainment Corporation defeated Surf Express Bro in an MVW Tag Team #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.
-MATCH #2: The Working Girls defeated The Hanson Sisters via DQ in an MVW Women’s Tag Team #1 contender’s match
-Charissa Hanson joins her sisters in the beatdown of the Working Girls after the match until MVW Security intervenes.
-CSPN’s Rebecca Morris interviews ‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Triple R and Phil Finebaum.  The SEC tag match went exactly to script.  Triple R expects the MVW title match to go the same way.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Cary Stevens-patriarch of the Stevens Dynasty. He says the Dynasty is the best tag team MVW’s ever seen and No Quarter has no chance tonight.
-MATCH #3: ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki defeated Victoria McGill in a MVW Women’s #1 contender’s match
-After the match, Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises) fires McGill from JBE.  Tori’s mother Dawn McGill and the Queens of Desire come down to Tori’s aid.
-Kellie interviews No Quarter. Daryn Thompson says tonight they will end this feud once and for all. Krueger says no quarter will be given.
-MATCH #4: No Quarter defeated The Stevens Dynasty © via DQ in a MVW Tag Team Title match- The Stevens Dynasty retain the title
-Scott and Ricky Stevens join the post-match beatdown of Krueger and Thompson. Again, MVW Security arrives on scene to restore order.
-Kellie interviews MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson. He says his opponent tonight (Luke Woods) is nothing he hasn’t see before.
-MAIN EVENT: Luke Woods defeated MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson to become the NEW MVW Champion.

Thursday on Lock and Loaded
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S TAG TEAM DIVISION: #2 The Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid) defeated #3 Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
-CSPN’s Rebecca Morris interviews ‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Triple R and Phil Finebaum.  The SEC tag match went exactly to script.
-#2 vs. #3-MEN’S DIVISION: #2 Ricky Stevens of the Stevens Dynasty defeated #3 Buckshot Henderson of the Redneck Mafia
-Quick review of Luke Woods winning the MVW title Tuesday night, defeating ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson and ending his 603-day title reign.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. #3 Amberley Stanton

 

 MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING MEN’S RANKINGS
As of April 23rd, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion:
Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
#1 Contender: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
Contenders

#2- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#3- Buckshot Henderson
#4- Aaron Gray
#5- J.J. Bittinger

Heartland Champion: Matt Taylor
#1 Contender: Absolute Zero
Contenders

#2- ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
#3- Ultratron-6.1
#4- Tiger Jackson
#5- Captain Jack

Non-Division:
x- Mike McWilliams
Kyle Davenport
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ ‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker
Dave Mann
Mark Fisher

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender- No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2-
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
#3- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5-
The Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)

Non-Division
x- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
Bob and Brett Murray

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of April 23rd, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
Contenders
#2- Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#3- Amberley Stanton
#4- Yosemite Samantha
#5- Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Allison Chambers
Contenders

#2- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#3- Debbie the Destroyer
#4- Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
#5-
‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot

Non-Division:
x- Ninja Kitty
Tammie Hardy
Kyla Davenport
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson
Savannah Smith

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
Contenders
#2- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#3- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#4- Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
#5-
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)

Non-Division:
x- LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
April 26th – Carson Center /Paducah, KY
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: Oklahoma-Texas Connection vs. Bob and Brett Murray
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Kyle Davenport vs. Mark Fisher
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Tammie Hardy vs. Savannah Smith
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens vs. #5 Lani Harlot
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Tiger Jackson vs. #5 Captain Jack
-#4 vs. #5 MEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 The Alabama Gang vs. #5 The Redneck Mafia
-#4 vs. #5 MEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Aaron Gray vs. #5 J.J. Bittinger

April 27th – Banterra Center / Carbondale, IL
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: The Lumberjacks vs. The Shamrocks
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: ‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker vs. Dave Mann
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kyla Davenport vs. Blair Williamson
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Debbie the Destroyer vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Ultratron-6.1 vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 MEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 Surf Express Bro vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 MEN’S DIVISION:
#3 Buckshot Henderson vs. #4 TBD

April 28th – Show Me Center / Cape Girardeau, MO
MEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 Backman Taylor Powerdrive vs. (Non-Division Champion) LATX
-WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S DIVISION: (#5 Women’s Div) Felicia LaBarbara vs. (Women’s Heartland Champion) Kirsten Canfield

May 3rd –  Gross Memorial Coliseum / Hays, KS
May 4th – Tony’s Pizza Events Center / Salina, KS
May 7th – Charles Koch Arena / Wichita, KS
May 10th
Berry Events Center / Stevens Point, WI
May 11th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
May 12th – Badger High School Gym / Lake Geneva, WI
May 17th – The Viaero Center / Kearney, NE
May 18th – Pershing Center / Lincoln, NE
May 21st – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

May 24th – Kenneth E. Cowan Civic Center / Lebanon, MO

May 25th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO
May 26th – Warren Hearnes Center / Columbia, MO
May 31st – Norfolk Senior High School / Norfolk, NE
June 1st – Wilkert Event Center / Columbus, NE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *