Champions:

6/7-The Week in Review

img
Jun
08

THE WEEK IN REVIEW- JUNE 7th, 2024

Tuesday on Wrestling Night in the Heartland
-MATCH #1: Victoria McGill (Queens of Desire) defeated Amberley Stanton-Women’s Division #2 vs. #3 contender’s match
-The Soviet Bloc come out and warns Dawn McGill not to meddle in this weekend’s Queens of Desire vs. The Soviet Bloc this weekend.
-CSPN reporter Rebecca Morris interviews ‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Triple R who claims he has the script of their match tonight and that the SEC will beat No Quarter.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews No Quarter.  Bracken Krueger scoffed at a ‘script’ and Daryn Thompson promised to submit someone tonight.
-MATCH #2: No Quarter defeated The Sports Entertainment Corporation-Men’s Tag Team #1 contender’s match.
-After the match, Triple R gives referee Ron Martin an earful and the full contingent of the SEC attacks No Quarter in the ring.  The Alabama Gang run down to make the save.
-Aaron Gray vignette recounting how he moved up from #5 to #2 the past two weekends.
-MATCH #3: Aaron Gray defeated ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson-Men’s Division #1 contender’s match.
-Kellie interviews Backman Taylor Powerdrive before their first title match against Jill Berg Enterprises.
-Jill Berg (CEO-JBE) calls BTP a joke and declares Jill Berg Enterprises means business.
-MATCH #4: Jill Berg Enterprises retains the MVW Women’s Tag Team Title over Backman Taylor Powerdrive
-MATCH #5: MVW Champion Luke Woods defeated Ricky Stevens via DQ in a non-title match.
-The SEC and The Stevens Dynasty brawl after the match.
-MAIN EVENT: Jennifer Colton retains the MVW Women’s title over Shizuko Yamazaki

Thursday on Lock and Loaded
-Thunderbolt and Hall recap Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland
-MATCH #1: The Hanson Sisters defeated The Working Girls-Women’s Tag Team #2 vs. #3 contender’s match
-MATCH #2: Yosemite Samantha defeated Kirsten Canfield to become the new Women’s Heartland Champion
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Yosemite Samantha after the match.  YS says she’ll ‘take’ the Heartland title for now but really wants to win the MVW Women’s title.
-MATCH #3: Ultratron-6.1 retained the MVW Men’s Heartland title over ‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker.
-MAIN EVENT: MVW Tag Team Champions The Stevens Dynasty defeated The Alabama Gang in a non-title match.
-Kellie interviews Cary Stevens after the match.  He states it doesn’t matter how many times No Quarter gets a title shot the results are going to be the same.

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of June 4th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion:
Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
#1 Contender: Aaron Gray
Contenders

#2- ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#3- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#4- J.J. Bittinger
#5- Buckshot Henderson

NEWS:
-Aaron Gray defeated ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson Tuesday night to earn a title shot on August 17th against the winner of the Dickinson/MVW Champion Luke Woods match June 30th at Wrestling Night in America.
-Buckshot Henderson (#5 contender-Men’s Division) will face Ultratron-6.1 (Men’s Heartland Champion) in a promotion/relegation match June 9th in Danville, Illinois.

Heartland Champion: ‘The New Age Cybertronic Criminally Insane Rogue Sentient Robot Wrestling Machine’ Ultratron-6.1
#1 Contender: ‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker
Contenders

#2- Absolute Zero
#3- Matt Taylor
#4- Tiger Jackson
#5-
Mark Hendry (Sports Entertainment Corporation)

NEWS:
-Ultratron-6.1 successfully defended the title against ‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker Tuesday night.  He will now try to win promotion to the Men’s Division this Sunday against Buckshot Henderson.
-Mark Hendry defeated ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs Saturday night to earn promotion to the Men’s Heartland Division- Marrs was relegated down to the newly christened Midwest Division.
-Also this weekend: Tiger Jackson takes on Hendry tonight in a #4 vs. #5 contender’s match with the winner facing #3 Matt Taylor tomorrow night.

Men’s Midwest (Non-Division) Champion: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
Contenders
Captain Jack
Dave Mann
*Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion* Kyle Davenport
Mike McWilliams

NEWS:
-With Hendry promoted to the Heartland Division, ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs becomes the new Midwest Champion.
-This weekend: Friday night it will be Captain Jack versus Mike McWilliams, Saturday night- Dave Mann versus Kyle Davenport.  The two winners will meet Sunday night in Danville, Illinois with the winner facing Marrs on June 14th for the Midwest title and a chance at promotion to the Men’s Heartland Division.

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender- No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2-
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
#3- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins and David Bonnett)
#4- The Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)
#5- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)

NEWS:
-No Quarter turned back The SEC again Tuesday night to set up not one, but two title shots against the Stevens Dynasty- one at Wrestling Night in America at the end of this month… one on August 17th in Omaha, Nebraska.
-Surf Express Bro (#5 contender-Men’s Tag Team Division) meets (Midwest Champions) The Shamrocks on Sunday in a promotion/relegation match for the SEB’s spot in the Men’s Tag Team Division.

Men’s Midwest (Non-Division) Tag Team Champions: The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
Contenders

“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)
Bob and Brett Murray
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)

NEWS:
-The Shamrocks rise to the top of the Midwest Division after their win over The Oklahoma-Texas Connection on Saturday night.  Next up: Surf Express Bro for a chance to move up to the Men’s Tag Team Division.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
Contenders
#2- Victoria McGill (Queens of Desire)
#3- Amberley Stanton
#4- Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)
#5- ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot

NEWS:
-Jennifer Colton does it again over Shizuko Yamazaki and retains the MVW Women’s Title Tuesday night.
-Victoria McGill also defeated Amberley Stanton to move up to #2 in the rankings; Stanton falls to #3
-This weekend: Felicia LaBarbara takes on Lani Harlot tonight in a Women’s Division #4 vs. #5 contender’s match with the victor taking on Stanton tomorrow night.

Women’s Heartland Champion: Yosemite Samantha
#1 Contender: Kirsten Canfield
Contenders

#2- Eve
#3- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#4- Allison Chambers
#5- Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens

NEWS:
-Yosemite Samantha fended off Kirsten Canfield in a twenty-plus minute match to become the new Women’s Heartland Champion.
– Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens beat back Bethany Stewart to remain in the Women’s Heartland Division.
-Action starts back up again tonight with Allison Chambers facing Barbosa-Stevens and the winner moving on to battle #3 Charissa Hanson.

Women’s Midwest (Non-Division) Champion: Bethany Stewart (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
Debbie the Destroyer
Kyla Davenport
Ninja Kitty
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson

NEWS:
-After winning three matches in a row, Bethany Stewart couldn’t get past Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens and was denied promotion to the Women’s Heartland Division.
-Action starts up again this weekend with Debbie the Destroyer taking on Blair Williamson tonight and Kyla Davenport facing Ninja Kitty tomorrow night.  The winners face each other Sunday.

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)
Contenders
#2-
The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#3- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#4- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Missouri Valley Fight Club (Harley Davisson/Carrieanne McDermott)

NEWS:
-Jill Berg Enterprises retained the tag belts in a tough match against Backman Taylor Powerdrive.
-Action starts up again tonight. The Rose Warriors and The Missouri Valley Fight Club meet tonight with the winner moving on to take on The Working Girls.

Women’s Midwest (Non-Division) Tag Team Champions: Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders

LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)
Queens of Desire (Savannah Smith/Tammie Hardy)
The Soviet Bloc
(Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)

NEWS:
-Action starts back up tonight with LATX and The Rollins Sisters going at it in Bloomington, Illinois and The Queens of Desire versus The Soviet Bloc Saturday night in Peoria, Illinois.  The two survivors meet no Sunday.

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
June 7th – Grossinger Motors Arena / Bloomington, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: LATX vs. The Rollins Sisters
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Captain Jack vs. Mike McWilliams
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Debbie the Destroyer vs. Blair Williamson
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Allison Chambers vs. #5 Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
#4 Tiger Jackson vs. #5 Mark Hendry
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 The Rose Warriors vs. #5 The Missouri Valley Fight Club
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Felicia LaBarbara vs. #5 Lani Harlot
June 8th – Peoria Civic Center / Peoria, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: The Queens of Desire vs. The Soviet Bloc
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Dave Mann vs. Kyle Davenport
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Kyla Davenport vs. Ninja Kitty
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Charissa Hanson vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
#3 Matt Taylor vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 The Working Girls vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S DIVISION: #3 Amberley Stanton vs. #4 TBD

June 9th – David S. Palmer Arena / Danville, IL
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD

-PROMOTION/RELEGATION MATCH-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV:
#5 Surf Express Bro vs. (Midwest Division Champion) The Shamrocks
-PROMOTION/RELEGATION MATCH-WINNER-#5 MEN’S DIVISION:
(#5 Men’s Division) Buckshot Henderson vs. (Men’s Heartland Champion)
Ultratron-6.1
June 14th – Hartman Arena /Park City, KS
June 15th – Cook Center / Manhattan, KS
June 18th – Knapp Center / Des Moines, IA

**June 30th – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO**
August 16th – Eihusen Arena / Grand Island, NE
August 17th – CHI Health Center Arena Omaha / Omaha, NE
August 18th – WarHorse Center / Norfolk, NE
August 23rd  – MTI Center / Angola, IN
August 24th – Genesis Convention Center / Gary, IN
August 27th – Landon Arena / Topeka, KS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *