Champions:

12/8-The Week in Review

img
Dec
09

Friday December 8th, 2023
-Wrestling Night in the Heartland, and Lock and Loaded Recaps
-Updated Rankings
-This Weekend’s House Shows Including Carmondy Cup Tonight
-Upcoming MVW House Shows

Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland Results:
-MATCH #1: John O’Reilly defeated Cletus T. Johnson- Men’s Division #2 vs. #3 Contender’s Match
-Cletus T.  Johnson and Dawn McGill announce the reformation of the Kentucky Redneck Mafia
-Cary Stevens is still ticked off over The Stevens Dynasty being forced to wrestle The Alabama Gang for the right to challenge No Quarter for the MVW Tag Team title at Night of Champions.
-Kellie Burkowski interviews The Alabama Gang.  R.G. Jenkins thinks they are being overlooked. Sunny O’Callahan promises to ‘bark’ back at Cary Stevens after The Alabama Gang defeat The Stevens Dynasty
-MATCH #2: The Alabama Gang defeated The Stevens Dynasty in an elimination match- The Alabama Gang will face No Quarter at Night of Champions.
-Kellie interviews the CEO of Jill Berg Enterprises, Jill Berg.  She gloats about Tori McGill’s win in the Carmondy Cup quarterfinals over Jennifer Colton and says tonight Tori and JBE’s tag team will win their #1 contender’s match.
-MATCH #3: Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald defeated Jill Berg Enterprise in a Women’s Tag Team #1 contender’s match.
-Harrison and Oswald taunt Jill Berg after the match and say they’ll be waiting for whomever the champion is when they get their title shot in February.
-Thunderbolt and Hall review the weekend’s Carmondy Cup results. MVW majority owner Ray McAvay draws the four semi-final matches for Saturday.
-MATCH #4: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises) defeated ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki in a Women’s Division #1 contender’s match.
-Kellie reviews the two Heartland title matches from earlier this evening: Aaron Gray won the Men’s Heartland Title, Kirsten Canfield retained the Women’s Heartland Title.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated Ricky Stevens.
-McAvay comes back out and announces Dickinson’s Night of Champion opponent will be determined via a three-way elimination match Saturday between: Luke Woods, John O’Reilly, and Ricky Stevens

Thursday’s Syndicated Lock and Loaded Results:
-Replay of Ray McAvay’s end of show announcement of Bill Dickinson’s opponent at Night of Champions.
– MATCH #1: #2 Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson/Bowie Abrams) defeated #3 Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels/Crockett Davies) in a Men’s Tag Team #2 vs. #3 contender’s match.
-Kellie Burkowski talks with Surf Express Bro after the match.  Bowie Abrams and Bradlee Nelson say the S.E.B. are back on the upswing.
-Thunderbolt and Hall review the weekend’s Carmondy Cup results. MVW majority owner Ray McAvay draws the four semi-final matches for Saturday.
-MATCH #2- NON-TITLE: Women’s Tag Team Champions The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa Hanson) defeated The Working Girls (Caroline Lewis/’Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
-Kellie reviews the two Heartland title matches from earlier this evening: Aaron Gray won the Men’s Heartland Title, Kirsten Canfield retained the Women’s Heartland Title.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton vs. Lisa Barbosa-Stevens
-Tori McGill again comes out to stare down Jennifer Colton as the show ends.

This Saturday’s Special Edition of Six-O-Five
That’s right, Six-O-Five will be live from Rockford, Illinois featuring five matches including the big, three-way elimination match between Luke Woods, John O’Reilly, and Ricky Stevens for the right to face ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson for the MVW title on December 17th at Night of Champions.

And of course, we’ll feature the four Carmondy Cup semi-final matches.
-MEN’S SEMI-FINAL: The Masked Texan vs. Cletus T. Johnson
-WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL: Tessa Martin vs. Amberley Stanton
-WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL: Victoria McGill vs. Tammie Hardy
-MEN’S SEMI-FINAL: Scott Stevens vs. ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson

Next week on Wrestling Night in the Heartland
Next Tuesday’s Wrestling Night in the Heartland will feature all four Carmondy Cup final matches.
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM FINAL: Jill Berg Enterprises vs. The Hanson Sisters
-MEN’S TAG TEAM FINAL: The Stevens Dynasty vs. The Kings of the Wild Frontier
-WOMEN’S FINAL: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S FINAL: TBD vs. TBD

******************************
MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING RANKINGS
As of December 5th, 2023

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods
Contenders
#2- John O’Reilly
#3- Cletus T. Johnson (Kentucky Redneck Mafia)
#4- Ricky Stevens

NEWS:
-Luke Woods, John O’Reilly, and Ricky Stevens will battle it out tomorrow night in Rockford, Illinois for the right to take on ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson for the MVW Title at Night of Champions.
-Dickinson takes on Scott Stevens tomorrow night in the semi-finals of the Carmondy Cup.  The Masked Texan and Cletus T. Johnson are the other semi-finalists.  The winners meet Tuesday in the finals.

Heartland Champion: Aaron Gray
#1 Contender: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
Contenders

#2- Buckshot Henderson
#3- Absolute Zero
#4- Matt Taylor
#5- Randy Barrington

NEWS:
-Aaron Gray defeated ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs to become the new Men’s Heartland Champion.
-Randy Barrington defeated Captain Jack in a promotion/relegation match to move up to the Men’s Heartland Division.  Captain Jack is relegated down.
-Now, it’s a two-night sprint to determine who will face Gray at Night of Champions.  Absolute Zero, Matt Taylor, and Randy Barrington kick it off tomorrow night in a three-way elimination match.  Marrs, Buckshot Henderson, and the survivor of the three-way match fight it out on Tuesday night for the title match against Gray.

Non-Division:
Captain Jack
Kyle Davenport
Dave Mann
*Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion* Mike McWilliams

NEWS:
-Captain Jack falls to the Non-Division after Randy Barrington defeated him last weekend.

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
#1 Contender- The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
Contenders
#2- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#3- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5- Bob and Brett Murray

NEWS:
-The Alabama Gang surprised The Stevens Dynasty on Tuesday night to deny them a title shot against No Quarter at Night of Champions.  Instead, R.G. Jenkins and Mark Hendry have a chance to become three-time MVW Tag Team Champions.
-But it wasn’t all bad news for Cary Stevens’s boys, they did defeat the Alabama Gang on Friday night in Hays, Kansas in the Carmondy Cup semi-finals to advance to the finals where they will take on The Kings of the Wild Frontier.

Non-Division
The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott
The Shamrocks
(Tom Flynn and Sean O’Grady)
The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)

NEWS:
-No news this week.

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4- Amberley Stanton

NEWS:
-Victoria McGill held off Shizuko Yamazaki Tuesday night to remain the #1 contender.  McGill now could be guaranteed the next three Women’s title matches challenges should she win the Carmondy Cup next week.
-Amberley Stanton will take on Kirsten Canfield in a promotion/relegation match January 28th in Davenport, Iowa.  Stanton did get a big win last weekend over Shizuko Yamazaki in the quarterfinals of the Carmondy Cup joining McGill, Tammie Hardy, and Tessa Martin.

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Tammie Hardy
Contenders
#2- Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
#3- Lisa Barbosa-Stevens
#4- ‘Extreme Pizza Delivery Girl’ Tessa Martin
#5- Felicia LaBarbara

NEWS:
-Canfield swatted Tammie Hardy away Tuesday night in her first title defense. She know will wait to see who emerges from Hardy, Lani Harlot, Lisa Barbosa-Stevens, Tessa Martin, and Felicia LaBarbara for her next title defense at Night of Champions.
-Felicia LaBarbara earned promotion to the Heartland Division after wearing down Debbie the Destroyer on Saturday night.

Non-Division:
Debbie the Destroyer
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Allison Chambers
Savannah Smith

Kelly Lynn Smith

NEWS:
-Debbie the Destroyer is relegated down to the Non-Division after dropping her promotion/relegation match against Felicia LaBarbara.

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#1 Contender: Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
Contenders
#2- Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#3- The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
#4-
Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#5-
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe

NEWS:
-The Carmondy Cup finals are set: The Hanson Sisters vs. Jill Berg Enterprises
-Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald stunned Jill Berg Enterprises and MVW fans when they walked away from their match the NEW #1 contender’s.
-Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe face a promotion/relegation showdown against Russian Assets January 28th.

Non-Division:
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Victorious Veronica Vincent and Kay Daniels)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)

NEWS:
-Russian Assets will go for promotion to the Women’s Tag Team Division next month against Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe.

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
December 9th – BMO Harris Bank Center / Rockford, IL
-MEN’S #3, #4, #5 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #3 Absolute Zero vs. #4 Matt Taylor vs. #5 Randy Barrington
-WOMEN’S #3. #4, #5 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #3 Lisa Barbosa-Stevens vs. #4 Tessa Martin vs. #5 Felicia LaBarbara
-SPECIAL ELIMINATION MATCH: Luke Woods vs. Ricky Stevens vs. John O’Reilly
Carmondy Cup Semi-Finals
-WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL #1: Tessa Martin vs. Amberley Stanton
-MEN’S SEMI-FINAL #2: The Masked Texan vs. Cletus T. Johnson
-WOMEN’S SEMI-FINAL #2: Victoria McGill vs. Tammie Hardy
-MEN’S SEMI-FINAL #1: Scott Stevens vs. ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson

December 12th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
MEN’S #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs vs. #2 Buckshot Henderson vs. #3 TBD
WOMEN’S #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 Tammie Hardy vs. #2 Lani Harlot vs. #3 TBD
Carmondy Cup Finals

-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM FINAL: Jill Berg Enterprises vs. The Hanson Sisters
-MEN’S TAG TEAM FINAL: The Stevens Dynasty vs. The Kings of the Wild Frontier
-WOMEN’S FINAL: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S FINAL: TBD vs. TBD

December 17th – Night of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL
-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Kirsten Canfield © vs. TBD
-MEN’S HEARTLAND TITLE: Aaron Gray © vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: The Hanson Sisters © vs. Jill Berg Enterprises
-MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: No Quarter © vs. The Alabama Gang
-WOMEN’S TITLE: Jennifer Colton © vs. Victoria McGill- Steel Cage Match
-MEN’S TITLE: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson © vs. Luke Woods/Ricky Stevens/John O’Reilly

January 9th – St. Louis Supershow – Chaifetz Arena / St. Louis, MO
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: TBD © vs. (Winner/runner-up of Carmondy Cup)
-MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: TBD © vs. (Winner/runner-up of Carmondy Cup)
-WOMEN’S TITLE: TBD © vs. (Winner/runner-up of Carmondy Cup)
-MEN’S TITLE: TBD © vs. (Winner/runner-up of Carmondy Cup)

January 23rd – Ford Center / Evansville, IN
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Tag Team Champions TBD vs. #3 TBD
-MEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE: TBD © vs. The Stevens Dynasty
-NON-TITLE: Women’s Champion vs. #3 TBD
-MEN’S TITLE: TBD © vs. Luke Woods

January 26th – Eagle Point Park Lodge / Clinton, IA
January 27th – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

January 28th – Lee Lohman Arena / Davenport, IA
February 3rd – Helen Stephens Sports Complex / Fulton, MO

February 4th – Gibson Arena / Rolla, MO

February 7th – JHQ Arena / Springfield, MO
**March 30th – Spring Fling – Lake of the Ozarks / Lake of the Ozarks, MO
**June 23rd – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO
**September 22nd – Heartland PPV – Indiana Farmers Coliseum / Indianapolis, IN
**December 15th – Evening of Champions – Wintrust Arena / Chicago, IL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *