Champions:

The Week in Review

img
Apr
12

THE WEEK IN REVIEW- APRIL 12th, 2024

Tuesday on Wrestling Night in the Heartland
-MATCH #1: HOW’s Drew Mitchell vs. PRIME’s Adam Ellis- no match when MVW majority owner Ray McAvay puts a stop to it and says MVW will NOT get in the middle of the ongoing HOW vs. PRIME issues.
-MATCH #2-MEN’S TAG TEAM #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 No Quarter vs. #2 The Sports Entertainment Corporation- double count-out draw
-McAvay comes back out and announces No Quarter and the SEC will meet again this Saturday night to determine the #1 contender who will challenge The Stevens Dynasty for the MVW Tag Team title.
-‘Sports Entertainment Genius’ Triple R complains that No Quarter failed to follow the ‘script.’  He claims the SEC were supposed to go over tonight. Triple R plans to discuss this with Ray McAvay.
-Kellie Burkowski interviewed Women’s Champion Jennifer Colton, Amberley Stanton, and the Working Girls after their win at Spring Fling over Jill Berg Enterprises. The Working Girls plan on riding the momentum to winning the Women’s tag title tonight.
-MATCH #3-MEN’S #1 CONTENDER’S MATCH: #1 Luke Woods defeated #2 Ricky Stevens
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Jill Berg (CEO-Jill Berg Enterprises). Berg states Victoria McGill knows she must meet or exceed her performance goals or else.
-Thunderbolt and Hall recap Saturday’s MVW Awards.
-MATCH #4-MVW WOMEN’S TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH: Jill Berg Enterprises © defeated The Working Girls
-MAIN EVENT-MVW WOMEN’S TITLE MATCH: Jennifer Colton © defeated Victoria McGill

Thursday on Lock and Loaded
-MATCH #1-WINNER-#5 WOMEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: (Non-Division Champion) Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens w/Lisa Barbosa-Stevens defeated #5 Ninja Kitty
-Kellie Burkowski interviews Lisa Barbosa-Stevens. Lisa says Emma’s story has only just begun.
-Thunderbolt and Hall discuss the changes in this match necessitated when Adam Ellis left MVW. It will now be a 3-way match between Tiger Jackson, Kyle Davenport, and Mark Fisher.
-MATCH #2-WINNER IS #5 MEN’S HEARTLAND DIVISION: (Non-Division) Tiger Jackson defeated (Non-Division) Kyle Davenport and (#5 Contender) Mark Fisher
-Kellie interviews Tiger Jackson after the match.  Tiger is happy to be here and ready to move up the rankings.
-MATCH #3-NON-TITLE: NON-TITLE: MVW Tag Team Champion The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens) defeated #3 Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
-Thunderbolt and Hall recap what happened Tuesday between HOW’s Drew Mitchell and PRIME’s Adam Ellis.
-MAIN EVENT-NON-TITLE: MVW Champion ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson defeated #3 Buckshot Henderson
-At the end of the show, The Kentucky Redneck Mafia’s Cletus T. Johnson and Enos T. Johnson come out and forge a working agreement with Buckshot Henderson. The new name of the group will be the Redneck Mafia (Henderson is from Tennessee).

 

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING MEN’S RANKINGS
As of April 9th, 2024

MEN’S SINGLES
MVW Champion: ‘Redneck’ Bill Dickinson (The Alabama Gang)
#1 Contender: Luke Woods (Sports Entertainment Corporation)
Contenders

#2- Ricky Stevens (Stevens Dynasty)
#3- Buckshot Henderson
#4- Aaron Gray
#5- J.J. Bittinger

Heartland Champion: Absolute Zero
#1 Contender: ‘Rock Star’ Robbie Marrs
Contenders

#2- Matt Taylor
#3- Ultratron-6.1
#4- Mike McWilliams
#5- Tiger Jackson

Non-Division:
x- Kyle Davenport
Mark Fisher
Dave Mann
‘Bergman’s Barn Men’s Champion’ Captain Jack
‘Suburban Homeboy’ Gary Walker

MEN’S TAG TEAM
Tag Team Champions: The Stevens Dynasty (Bo and George Stevens)
#1 Contender- No Quarter (Bracken Krueger and Daryn Thompson)
Contenders
#2-
Sports Entertainment Corporation (Gator Bates and The Alabama Kid)
#3- Surf Express Bro (Bradlee Nelson and Bowie Abrams)
#4- The Alabama Gang (R.G. Jenkins/Mark Hendry)
#5- Kings of the Wild Frontier (Boone Daniels and Crockett Davies)

Non-Division
x- The Kentucky Redneck Mafia (Cletus T. Johnson/Enos T. Johnson)
“Bergman’s Barn Men’s Tag Team Champion” Oklahoma-Texas Connection (Hoss Taylor and Frank Scott)

The Lumberjacks (Dave Strack and Dan Poole)
The Shamrocks (Sean O’Grady and Tom Flynn)
Bob and Brett Murray

MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING WOMEN’S RANKINGS
As of April 9th, 2024

WOMEN’S SINGLES
Women’s Champion: Jennifer Colton
#1 Contender: Victoria McGill (Jill Berg Enterprises)
Contenders
#2- ‘The Shadow Warrior’ Shizuko Yamazaki
#3- Yosemite Samantha
#4-
Amberley Stanton
#5- Felicia LaBarbara (Jill Berg Enterprises)

Women’s Heartland Champion: Kirsten Canfield
#1 Contender: Allison Chambers
Contenders

#2- Debbie the Destroyer
#3- Charissa Hanson (The Hanson Sisters)
#4- ‘Queen of the Trailer Park’ Lani Harlot
#5- Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens

Non-Division:
x- Ninja Kitty
Savannah Smith
*Bergman’s Barn Women’s Champion* Blair Williamson
Kyla Davenport
Tammie Hardy

WOMEN’S TAG TEAM
Women’s Tag Team Champions: Jill Berg Enterprises (Sheline Carrigan and Madison Miller)
#1 Contender:
The Working Girls (C.J. Lewis and ‘Queen Cool’ Leah Iris)
Contenders
#2- Rose Warriors: (Geena the Warrior Princess and Eliza Rose)
#3- Laney Harrison and McLean Oswald
#4- The Hanson Sisters (Andrea and Melissa)
#5-
Backman Taylor Powerdrive (Randi Backman/Fredricia Taylor)

Non-Division:
x- *Bergman’s Barn Women’s Tag Team Champion* The Rollins Sisters (Kelsie and Kennedi Rollins)
Bethany Stewart and Shelley Briscoe
Russian Assets (Svetlana Kovaleski and Nikita Kalashnik)
Red State Nation (Kay Daniels and ‘Victorious Veronica Vincent)
LATX (Raquel Ramirez/Christina Garcia)

 

UPCOMING MISSOURI VALLEY WRESTLING HOUSE SHOWS
April 12th – Surf Ballroom / Clear Lake, IA
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #1: Bethany Stewart/Shelley Briscoe vs. LATX
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Mark Fisher vs. Gary Walker
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #1: Savannah Smith vs. Tammie Hardy
-#4 vs. #5-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Lani Harlot vs. #5 Emma Faith Barbosa-Stevens
-#4 vs. #5-MEN’S HEARTLAND: #4 Mike McWilliams vs. #5 Tiger Jackson

-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #4 The Hanson Sisters vs. #5 Backman Taylor Powerdrive
-#4 vs. #5 WOMEN’S DIVISION:
#4 Amberley Stanton vs. #5 Felicia LaBarbara
April 13th – Cedar Rapids Ice Arena / Cedar Rapids, IA
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION #2: Russian Assets vs. Red State Nation
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Dave Mann vs. Captain Jack
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION #2: Blair Williamson vs. Kyla Davenport
#3 vs. #4-WOMEN’S HEARTLAND: #3 Charissa Hanson vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4-MEN’S HEARTLAND:
 #3 Ultratron-6.1 vs. #4 TBD
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S TAG TEAM: #3 Laney Harrison/McLean Oswald vs. #4 TBD (walkover due to Oswald injury)
-#3 vs. #4 WOMEN’S DIVISION: #3 Yosemite Samantha vs. #4 TBD
-#1 CONTENDER’S MATCH-MEN’S TAG TEAM REPLAY: #1 No Quarter vs. #2 The Sports Entertainment Corporation

April 14th – Xtream Arena / Coralville, IA
WOMEN’S TAG TEAM NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-MEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD
-WOMEN’S NON-DIVISION SEMI-FINALS: TBD vs. TBD

-WINNER-#5 MEN’S TAG TEAM DIV: #5 Kings of the Wild Frontier vs. (Non-Division Champion) The Kentucky Redneck Mafia
-WINNER-#5 MEN’S DIVISION: (#5 Men’s Div) J.J. Bittinger vs. (Men’s Heartland Champion)
Absolute Zero
April 19th – Platt Arena / Huntington, IN
April 20th – War Memorial Coliseum / Fort Wayne, IN
April 23rd – Hulman Center / Terre Haute, IN
April 26th – Carson Center /Paducah, KY
April 27th – Banterra Center / Carbondale, IL
April 28th – Show Me Center / Cape Girardeau, MO
May 3rd –  Gross Memorial Coliseum / Hays, KS
May 4th – Tony’s Pizza Events Center / Salina, KS
May 7th – Charles Koch Arena / Wichita, KS
May 10th
Berry Events Center / Stevens Point, WI
May 11th – Joseph Gentile Center / Chicago, IL
May 12th – Badger High School Gym / Lake Geneva, WI
May 17th – The Viaero Center / Kearney, NE
May 18th – Pershing Center / Lincoln, NE
May 21st – McLeod Center / Cedar Falls, IA

**June 23rd – Wrestling Night in America PPV – Hale Arena / Kansas City, MO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *